Privacy Policy

Below follows Magy Media AS’ privacy statement for customers and other external users.

Processing of personal data

When you (i) use the website, (ii) are in contact with us by either being portrayed or otherwise taking part in our media production, or (iii) by receiving newsletters from us, Magy Media AS will process personal data about you. Below you will therefore find information about the personal data that is collected, why we do this and your rights related to the processing of the personal data.

Magy Media AS is the data processor for the information you provide.

The controller for the personal data we process is:

Company name: ENTER TROMSØ HOTELS & APARTMENTS AS
Organization number: 982 471 958

If you have any questions about our processing of your personal data, you can contact us by e-mail.

Email: post@magy.no

1. WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect and use your personal data for various purposes depending on who you are and how we come into contact with you. We collect the following personal data for the purposes stated here.

Send out marketing, newsletters and provide information about our business: E-mail address, telephone number. The processing takes place on the basis of an agreement with you.
Respond to inquiries that come to us. Name, telephone number, e-mail address and any personal information that may result from the inquiry. The processing of personal data takes place on the basis of a balancing of interests. We have considered it so that this is often necessary for us to help you with what you are wondering.
Portrait and situation pictures/video. Magy Media AS produces large amounts of images and video for its customers. The processing takes place on the basis of an agreement with you.
Use of websites owned/administered by Magy Media AS. When you use a website, your IP address is sent to the website. This must be done in order for you to be able to download content from the website. The IP address is the only required personal information when using the websites, and we normally store IP addresses (server log) 12 months after a project’s end, or longer if a crime is suspected. The IP address is used in reviews and/or in blocking lists of our servers.
In order to obtain information about the use of our websites, we use cookies. We process personal data on the basis of a balancing of interests. We have considered it so that it is necessary for us to do this in order to adapt the website to our users. However, we safeguard your privacy by only using the information for statistics. In these statistics, it is not possible to identify you as an individual.


2. PROVISION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHERS

We do not pass on your personal data to others unless there is a legal basis for such disclosure. Examples of such a basis would typically be an agreement with you or a legal basis that requires us to release the information.

Magy Media AS uses data processors to collect, store or otherwise process personal data on our behalf. In such cases, we will enter into agreements to safeguard information security at all stages of the processing. We have entered into a data processor agreement with the following:

–       PRO ISPAS (org. no. 896 907 662) regarding the operation of our websites.

All processing of personal data that we undertake takes place within the EU/EEA area.

3. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ON BEHALF OF OTHERS

Magy Media AS also processes personal data on behalf of others when we assist our customers with the processing of both anonymised data and personal data that the customer has collected. Before we start processing a customer’s collected personal data, we enter into a processing agreement that regulates: use, processing and deletion of the personal data that our customer has collected. Put simply, this means that Magy Media AS follows the guidelines and the privacy statement of the customer, who is responsible for processing, for personal data that is worked with.

4. STORAGE TIME

We store your personal data with us for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which the personal data was collected.

This means, for example, that personal data that we process on the basis of your consent will be deleted if you withdraw your consent. Personal data we process to fulfill an agreement with you is deleted when the agreement has been fulfilled and all obligations arising from the contractual relationship have been fulfilled.

5. YOUR RIGHTS WHEN WE PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

You have the right to demand access, correction or deletion of the personal data we process about you. You also have the right to demand limited processing, object to the processing and demand the right to data portability. You can read more about the content of these rights on the Norwegian Data Protection Authority’s website: www.datatilsynet.no.

To exercise your rights, you must contact us by e-mail at post@magy.no. We will respond to your inquiry to us as soon as possible.

We will ask you to confirm your identity or to provide additional information